NURSE IN AUSTRALIA is committed to maintaining your privacy

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA’s Privacy Statement has been created because we value our users and recognise their right to keep personal information private. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for all sites managed by NURSE IN AUSTRALIA.

 

Collecting information on NURSE IN AUSTRALIA visitors

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA collects information on our site visitors collectively including which sections of the site are most frequently visited, how often and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. NURSE IN AUSTRALIA utilises this information to improve and enhance our services by monitoring the areas on the site which are most popular to you. This aggregated information may be shared with NURSE IN AUSTRALIA partners to provide them with an overview of how NURSE IN AUSTRALIA visitors use the site. This is done for the purposes of providing you with the best online career management services.

 

Cookies & Applets

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA uses cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies and applets allow you to use specific services such My Searches and My Last Search.

Users who do not wish to receive cookies can instruct their web browsers to refuse them. However, doing so will prevent access to some areas of the site and limit your use of some of the NURSE IN AUSTRALIA services.

 

Collecting information on NURSE IN AUSTRALIA Registered ‘My Account’ Members

As part of registering with NURSE IN AUSTRALIA, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of NURSE IN AUSTRALIA’s services. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to NURSE IN AUSTRALIA as detailed below.

 

Registration

Registration is completely optional. However, registration for ‘My Account’ services allows you to take advantage of more of the tools and resources that assist you in finding a job. Registration includes submitting your email address. You may access this information at any time by clicking  ‘My Account’, or by clicking here.

 

Job Alerts

Job Alerts are an optional service. NURSE IN AUSTRALIA requests that you provide information relating to your employment preferences as well as your email address so that we may notify you via email of jobs specific to your needs. Users can modify or delete their Job Alert preferences at any time by going to the ‘My Account’ area of the site.

 

Resumes

As part of the online job service, NURSE IN AUSTRALIA provides registered members with the option of creating a resume to use for application. You may also choose to allow NURSE IN AUSTRALIA clients to view your resume.

 

Online Applications

Making an online application to a job advertisement on NURSE IN AUSTRALIA is a free and optional service that does not require registration. Job applications require you to complete mandatory fields (first name, last name, phone and email) so that the advertiser can identify and contact you. Your application, including attachments and cover letters, are forwarded on to the third party advertiser. This information may also be disclosed to NURSE IN AUSTRALIA’s service providers and contractors from time to time who assist us to deliver our products and services.

By applying to a position advertised on NURSE IN AUSTRALIA you are requesting that NURSE IN AUSTRALIA pass the information to the Advertiser as a part of your application.

Additionally, you have the right to request your personal information direct from Advertisers on NURSE IN AUSTRALIA.

 

Email communications from NURSE IN AUSTRALIA

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA also provides you with selected information about career-related topics in our email newsletter. This free service is sent to registered users and provides the option of un-subscripting on the newsletter email. NURSE IN AUSTRALIA may also make you aware of additional products and services which form part of your relationship with NURSE IN AUSTRALIA.

 

Storage & Security of Personal Information

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of our system. NURSE IN AUSTRALIA allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by NURSE IN AUSTRALIA. However, NURSE IN AUSTRALIA will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your personal information.

You can also play an important role in keeping your personal information secure, by maintaining the confidentiality of any password and accounts used on the NURSE IN AUSTRALIA site. Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

 

Access to Your Information

Unless you become a registered ‘My Account’ user, NURSE IN AUSTRALIA does not collect information that identifies you personally. If however, you become a NURSE IN AUSTRALIA registered user, you are able to change and update your registered profile at any time. Should you require assistance with updating your account or removing your details from the site, this can be requested by forwarding an email to hello@nurseinaustralia.com.au. You can also request your personal information directly from Advertisers who you have applied to on the site.

 

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA Partners & Advertisers

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA provides links and passes online application to third party sites. The use of your information by these third party sites is not within the control of NURSE IN AUSTRALIA and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of these companies. Advertisers who place job ads on NURSE IN AUSTRALIA are asked to comply with Australian federal privacy policy with regard to their own information handling practices.

You may also directly contact advertisers to request access to any personal information that you have sent as part of an application.

 

Credit Card Details

While NURSE IN AUSTRALIA does provide credit card payment options for our advertisers, we do not store cardholder credit card details.  Credit card payment facilities on the NURSE IN AUSTRALIA.com.au website are provided by PayPal.  NURSE IN AUSTRALIA does not control the credit card detail privacy mechanisms.  For confirmation on PayPal’s privacy measures, please visit their website at www.paypal.com.au.

 

Transborder data flows

Sometimes, we transfer information to persons outside Australia (e.g. a contractor located in the USA who provides us with services). By giving us your personal information, you consent to such disclosures. In addition, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles.

 

Feedback

NURSE IN AUSTRALIA welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the site. NURSE IN AUSTRALIA stores feedback that users send to us. This feedback will be used to administer and refine the service and may be shared with NURSE IN AUSTRALIA partners either in aggregate form or with specific identifying characteristics removed.

 

Privacy & Site Changes

From time to time, NURSE IN AUSTRALIA may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on the website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with NURSE IN AUSTRALIA, you can contact us in the following ways

Email: hello@nurseinaustralia.com.au

Telephone: +61 476 288 177